17th June 2018

Morning all,

Is this game getting easier or what?  Five sixers this week - yet I still can't get anywhere near one!

The Highfield put up a great home performance against a previously in-form Pheasant team.  The visitors set in every leg, but the Highfield's anchorman, Brian Causby, came to the rescue.  OK, he didn't have a chance in the first leg, needing seven just to draw.  In the second, it was a case of one to draw, two to win.  He showed off a bit and got three!.  In the last leg, with the cheeks twitching, he got the one required to snatch a 2-1 victory (22-21).  John Chapman's ten for the Pheasant was all in vain.

In the top of the table clash, the home side, White Lion, pulled another point away, winning 2-1 against the Crown.  The visitors set 19 in the first leg but not enough as the home side raced on to 28 (with a blob in it too!).  The White Lion went in again and racked up a decent 25 and, despite a six from Tony Launchbury, the Crown got another 19.  Chasing just 18 in the third leg, it was touch and go for the visitors with anchorman Terry Bagnall needing two to win.  The first one wasn't a problem but, the winner?  He got it with his last stick! 

Black Bull A kept up their challenge at the top - despite not scoring well, they also got a 2-1 win away at Brill Sports Club with Kevin Powney getting 11.

Black Bull B, with four blobs, could only muster 11 in their first leg but came back strongly in the next two (26 and 20) to secure a 2-1 win at home against Muddy Duck.  Rob Owens top scored with 13, including his first six of the season.  Ben Harris also chipped in with 11.  Chris Hartwell and Dave Reast got 11 apiece for the visitors.

The Ex Services continued their winning streak and remain at the top of Division Two with a 3-0 home victory against a previously threatening Brill Sports Club A.  Lee Mason hit 10 for the visitors but could only manage 3 in the third leg when needing 4 to draw, 5 to win.

Bull Inn A are having a good season and won 3-0 very comfortably at home against a struggling Ashton Club.  The star of the show was Carl Edgington, hitting 12, including his first six of the season and taking him to the top of the Division Two doll scorers.

Despite not scoring very well this week, the Red Cow still conjured up a 2-1 away win at the Barley Mow - and with a bye in their next league fixture and 3 points going their way, they're sitting quite comfortably at the top of Division Three.

With Neil Brock back in the fold, playing his second league game of the season and hitting his second consecutive 9, the Red Lion Islip have started to pick up some much needed points - a 2-1 over the Barley Mow moving them up a couple of places.

The shock result of the week must surely be The Harrison's 3-0 at previously top of the table, Chandos Arms.  A Division Four match with two sixes in it!  Robert Taylor with one in his 11 for the home side but the star has got to be Trevor Wood whose 11 for the visitors included a six - and then, in the resulting three-sticker for that leg, he knocked off three to win the leg - nine consecutive!  Well done Trevor.  Sophie Thomson also did herself proud with 8.

Although not scoring too well this week, the White Horse A still managed a 3-0 at home against Fountain A to jump up into second place - and, with their "bye" week next time round, they, too, are threatening for that top spot.

It's getting tight at the top of Division Five - three of them on 12 points apiece. Fox Souldern beat the KEA Club 3-0 and jump above them on dolls scored.  Bull Inn B also notched up a 3-0 to give them 12 points too.

But what about this one!  The Fountain B, who scored ten in every leg, won 3-0 at home to near neighbours, Crown Twyford who scored nine in every leg!  Paul Symonds, anchorman for the Fountain, came to the rescue, getting the winners in two of the legs.  Gotta feel a little sorry for Jim Whitemore - he scored 13 (5, 3, 5) of the Crown's 27 dolls and still lost!

In Division Six, Eight Bells' new player, Antony Tinson, scored 9 but still not enough to prevent his side going down 2-1 at the Bull & Butcher A.

Here's another strange one!  Visitors, Plough Casuals set a decent 13 in the first leg - a few too many for the Divas who got zero apiece!  Yes they all blobbed!  They came good and made up for it though!  In the next two legs the Casuals set 4 each time; fairly achievable for the ladies.  They got 5 and 8 and won by two legs to one.

This week's sixers - Tony Launchbury, Rob Owens, Carl Edgington, Robert Taylor and Trevor Wood.  Well done chaps.

    Phil Allen


*************************************************************************

10th June 2018

Back from holiday and now back to the drawing board!

In a very tight tussle against the Black Bull A, the Crown, Charlton on Otmoor got the better of that one by two legs to one and, as a result, go above them in the league table.  Chasing 20 in the first leg, Crown's anchorman, Terry Bagnall, needed two to draw, three to win.  His four saw them safely home.  Tables were turned in the second leg.  The Crown set 19 and, this time, Kevin Powney needed three to draw, four to win.  He got the four.  A "decent" set of 21 by the Black Bull in the third leg, was nowhere near enough.  The visitors had 12 on the board from the first four and then managed another 14 from the tail end - a total of 26.  Norman Brock and Kevin Powney hit 11 apiece for the Black Bull whilst the Crown had four into double figures - Terry Bagnall with 12 and Matty Hillsdon, Jeremy and Tony Launchbury all with ten each. 

The White Lion came away from the Muddy Duck with all three points.  Francis Hillier, in his total of ten, got his third six of the season with Pete Dempsey, scoring 12, hot on his heels with his second six in consecutive league games.  Bobby Allen also got ten dolls.

The Pheasant still top division one with a 2-1 victory over Black Bull B - Dave Morris hitting ten for the winners.

Brill S&SC B were unable to get sufficient players together so had to concede their match with the Highfield.

The Ex Services march on at the top of division two with a 2-1 win against the then bottom of the table, the Ashton Club.  John Weller knocking off ten dolls for the Ex's.  That one leg for the Ashton helped them get off the bottom as the Prince of Wales went down 3-0 to the Nut Tree - who completely reversed the order of their team; it worked though!

The Bull Inn A, with a 3-0 over the Bell - and 54 dolls to go along with it (Robert Edgington having another terrific week, getting 12 of them), have leapfrogged into second place. 

Kerry Wilce hit 10 for The Lion but they still went down 2-1 away at Brill S&SC A.

With Liam Fisher and Liam Merchant hitting nine apiece for the Red Cow, they pulled away at the top of division three, claiming all three legs against the Shakespeare whilst the White Horse B, in second place, lost 2-1 at home to the Red Lion Islip.  Neil Brock, playing his first game of the season, responded with nine for the Red Lion, as did Anthony Dandridge.

In a very tight top of the table clash in division four, the Butchers Arms were victorious by two legs to one against the visiting Chandos Arms.  Could have been all three legs had anchorman, John Plested, got one more doll in the first leg,  As it was, it was tied on 16 each and the Chandos won the three sticker.

The White Horse A are having a bit of an indifferent season.  At The Harrison on Wednesday, they conjured up a 3-0 victory, hitting 46 dolls in the process, Andy Brock getting nine of them

With eleven dolls from Graham Howard, the White Hart earned themselves a 2-1 win at home against Fountain A.

The Crown Twyford are progressively getting their game together.  With 37 dolls (Matt Smith getting nine of them) and two legs against the Fox Souldern, they've now jumped above them into second place.

At home, the Fountain B, hitting 34 dolls, got themselves a much needed 3 points and have jumped above their opponents, the Plough Marsh Gibbon A.

Sixers - Francis Hillier and Pete Dempsey.

 

    Phil Allen


***********************************************************************

4th June 2018

The draws for the pairs competitions (to be played on 20th June) and the various cup semi finals (to be played on 22nd August) were made last night and are shown below.  In the pairs we are ensuring no-one is playing on their home patch (or pitch!).

Phil

******************************************************************************

31st May 2018

As you know, the league is sponsored this year by Lodge Garage at Kingswood and they are offering a 15% discount (by means of a voucher) on any combined service and MOT, to the league's selected "Player of the Month".  To them, we are most grateful for their very kind gesture.

It's not easy to select who that should be, but, with the end of the calendar month just a day away, a decision has to be made.  It has been based on player experience (how long he or she's been playing), the division and opposition they're up against and what they've achieved in the month's league fixtures. 

According to our player stats going back to 2009, Robert Taylor of the Chandos Arms has never played the game before - yet, in the two league fixtures he's taken part in so far, he has hit 19 dolls.  So he gets the award for the month of May.  Well done Robert. 

Others who were in consideration and really deserve a mention are:

·  Premier Division - Francis Hillier - with 33 dolls from 3 games, including two sixes.

·  Division Two - Robert Edgington - 30 from 3, including a six and Eddie Jones with 28 from 3, also with a six.

·  Division Three - Robbie Walsh - 27 from 3, with a six.

·  Division Five - Nick Cherry - 23 dolls in three games.

·  Division Six - Billy Widdowson - scored 15 in just two games.

Well done to all.

 

Phil Allen

***************************************************************************

28th May 2018

Morning all, here we go again!  I can't foresee this edition being anywhere near as long as last week's!

The highlight this week is probably the number of sixes we got - five of them.  The game must be getting easier - yet I can't get anywhere near one!

The White Lion redeemed themselves after their shock defeat the previous week.  A 3-0 victory and seventy dolls against a stubborn Black Bull B side included sixes from Francis Hillier (his second this season in just four league games) and Pete Dempsey, who finished with 13.

In the Brill derby, the Pheasant got the better of the Sports Club, winning all three legs and hitting 62 dolls in the process, with Keith Harris getting a commendable 12.

The Crown managed to pull themselves together and get over the previous week's blip, winning 3-0 at home against the Highfield.  Callum Cooper, with a six in his 11 dolls, was still not the star of the show for the Crown - Matty Hillsdon got 12!  Not to be outdone by his team mate Andy Lincoln the previous week, Matty Huntley also achieved the "three blobs" accolade!

The Muddy Duck were not up to their normal standard but, somehow, at home, managed to pinch a leg off the Black Bull A.  The visitors had already comfortably won the first two legs but set just 12 in the third.  And, with no Dave Reast as anchorman, it was down to Malcolm Skuce to get the one to draw, two to win.  Bearing in mind his previous two legs were blobs, this wasn't going to be easy!  He managed the two to pinch that leg.

There were a few moans and groans at the start of the season when the Ex Services were elevated to Division Two, but it now seems to have been the right decision.  They top the table with an average of 16 a leg.  On Wednesday they overcame The Lion very comfortably - 3-0.  John Weller appears to be back on form, hitting 12 in the process.  Near neighbours, the Bell, aren't going to let them get too far ahead, getting the better of their game against the Ashton Club by 2-1.  James Harkness got himself into double figures with ten.

I did warn you last week that Rob Edgington's back to his best!  Another 11 this week - including a six - helped the Bull Inn A to a 2-1 victory at the Nut Tree and to leapfrog them in the table.

Into Division Three and the Red Cow have dropped their first leg of the season.  On a very cold and windy evening at Ludgershall, they only set 7 - and the home side (Bull and Butcher B) only just managed to get the required 8.  Liam Fisher came out of the Red Cow's eventual 2-1 victory with some credit, hitting 10 dolls.

The White Horse B passed last week's dope test with flying colours - another one this week?!  A 3-0 win and 44 dolls against the Barley Mow takes them up to second in the table!  Robbie Walsh was "man of the match", hitting 11, including a six.

Others who appear to be having a decent start to the season, Tom Gadsby hit 10 for Chearsley Cricketers and Robert Taylor 11 for Chandos Arms.  Well done chaps.

Could I ask, please - on the result card, to assist with reports for the newspaper and the website, teams are asked to annotate in the empty box at the top of each leg, which team sets for that leg.  I can then work it out.

Next weekend, I'll be going away for a week.  So, to allow me to get this coming Wednesday's cup results published before I go, could you please get them to me almost as soon as the game's finished - by email or text message.  Thanks.

 

Phil

****************************************************************************

20th May 2018

Well, where do I start?  Quite an eventful week, certainly in the top division.

Apologies 'cos it's a rather lengthy report this week.  Blame it on the Royal Wedding; it's a case of watching that or writing my report - no contest, is there?

I'll start at the White Lion because I was involved in that one and know a bit more about it!

The Pheasant have the ability to take points off the top teams, and we knew that right from the start.  But their first set of 17 should be beaten by a team of the White Lion's calibre.  But it wasn't to be!  With just 5 on the board from the first four players, there was plenty to do.  Eddie Gordon and Francis Hillier - with 4 apiece - made it much more achievable.  But the last two, Phil Allen and Brian Gough, couldn't even manage four between them to force it into a three sticker.  One leg to the Pheasant.  A bit different in the second leg.  With a six from Dougie Revitt and a 5 and a 4 from Eddie and Francis, the White Lion set a massive 29; the visitors, a bit disheartened, couldn't get anywhere near it.

One leg each, so the third leg was crucial to the reigning champions.  A decent set of 20 by the Pheasant made it interesting (and worrying for the home side!).  Not a good start (6 from the first four) and the tail didn't wag either; the home side could only manage 15.  2-1 to the Pheasant.

Despite the defeat, Eddie Gordon and Francis Hiller (with 11 apiece) deserve some credit, as does Dougie Revitt for his six.

A very good result for the visitors!  They're a great bunch of lads and, on the night, deserved their victory.  Well done chaps.  

A similar story at the Black Bull where the B team gained a 2-1 win over their A team rivals.

The A team set in the first leg and only managed 16.  Nowhere near enough to beat their opponents - who really were up for it!  They got 23.  

The B team set 18 in the second leg.  Easily achievable for their opponents you’d think.  But not on this occasion - two nil to the B team.

It was almost 3-0 but Kevin Powney came to the rescue in the third leg.  With a 5 from Rob Owens and a 4 from Chris McKechnie, the B team set a decent 20.  Despite a 5 from lead-off man, Karl Budd, it was still down to anchorman Kev, to either get 4 for a 3 sticker or, even better, get the 5 for the leg and salvage some pride.  He was in the very same situation in the second leg but didn't manage it that time around - but you really shouldn't give Kevin a second chance.  He did it this time, he got the 5.  Rob Owens with 12 and Chris McKechnie (11) did the B team proud.  Karl Budd's and Kevin Powney's ten apiece and Steve Payne 's nine weren't enough to gain anything other than a single leg for the A team.

The evening's greatest achievement must surely go to Brill Sports Club A who, with just seven players, walloped a normally good Crown team 3-0.  OK, the scores weren't brilliant (13-12, 12-9, 14-12) but it's still a much needed three points for the Sports Club.

Before I leave the top divisions, credit where credit is due!  I said earlier "The evening's greatest achievement must surely go to Brill Sports Club A".  I think I need to change that!  It's got to go to Andy Lincoln who, somehow, managed to "score" three blobs!  And it didn't do a great deal for his team who went down 2-1 at home to the Muddy Duck.

In Division Two, The Lion, playing their first home game of the season - on their new pitch - secured a 3-0 win against the Ashton Club, as did the Bell against visitors, the Nut Tree.  Darren Lodge was the star of that show with 10.

The Ex Services now top that division after their 3-0 triumph over the Prince of Wales.  The first two legs were pretty close (18-16 and 17-14) but a set of 24 by the Ex's demoralised the visitors who could only muster eight.  In the second leg, it was down to anchorman Eddie Jones to come up with 3 to draw, 4 to win; and yes, he knocked off the first four - and then went on to get the next two as well!  His first six of the season - but probably not his last!.  Well done Eddie.  Bill Mellis with ten, John Weller and Phil Evans (9) also contributed greatly to that victory.

Rob Edgington's back to his best!  His eleven helped the Bull Inn A to overcome Brill Sports Club A by two legs to one.

What's going on at the Red Cow?  They travelled along thew A34 to the Red Lion Islip and maintained their 100% record with a 3-0 victory.  

We've got a dope test going on at the White Horse!  Their B team won 3-0 away at Chearsley Cricketers with Baz Bazile hitting a five in their second leg set of 20.  Not surprising at all is that they've all passed the test with flying colours!  Darren Vythelingum's 11 was all in vain and not enough to earn the Cricketers any points.

Red Lion Finmere got a welcome two legs to one victory over the Harrison with the help of Trevor Jones's ten dolls.  They still remain rooted to the bottom of the table though.

A good evening was had by all at the Plough Marsh Gibbon.  Their A team, in Division Five, overcame the threat of the Bull Inn B by two legs to one.  Despite being on the losing side, Nick Cherry starred with nine - he also got a six in practice but, as everyone knows, "you don't get anything for a six in practice - not in this game!"

Sixers - Doug Revitt and Eddie Jones.

Blobber - Andy Lincoln.

REMINDER - Completed pairs entry forms need to be returned (with the money) to the secretary by next Sunday, the 27th.


***********************************************************************************

11th May 2018

Morning all,

The results of Wednesday's cup matches have been updated.

No real shocks but there were a few close encounters.

In the Hook Norton Brewery League Cup, at Brill Sports Club, long distance travellers, The Pheasant, came out on top of a tight match.  With it tightly poised at a leg apiece, the visitors won the third on a three sticker.

In what, I've been informed, was another close one, the Muddy Duck won 2-1 at the Bell.

In the Intermediate Cup, the Red Cow from Chesterton maintained their 100% start to the season - not dropped a leg yet - with a 2-0 win at the Red Lion Finmere.  Roger Herbert deserves a mention, hitting a 5 and a 4 in his two throws.  He hasn't even managed that over three legs in his first two league games!  Well done.

In the Supplementary Cup, two fantastic achievements. How about this?  Division Six side, Plough Marsh Gibbon Casuals hit 41 dolls (14, 15, 12) in their 2-1 victory over the Royal Oak who, themselves, came up with a winning 16 for the second leg.  Brian McCann with 10 and Chris Mills with 9 starred for the winners.

The Black Bull Divas have had a relatively good start to the season, winning three legs in their two league games and then beating local rivals, Bull Inn B, 2-0 in the cup.  Going for the double?  Promotion and cup winners?!  Keep it up, well done.

The draws for the next rounds were done last night and are shown below:


Phil

*************************************************************************

7th May 2018

Morning all,

In what a few of the players described as "the best match they've ever played in", the Black Bull A beat the White Lion 2-1, with both teams knocking off 68 dolls.  There were a few stars for the Black Bull side but Billy Atwell, with 12, has to take the honour.  For the White Lion, Bobby Allen also got 12 and Francis Hillier got a six in his total of 11.  Oh by the way, those comments mentioned earlier, obviously came from Black Bull players!  But to be fair, it was a great match to be involved in - competitive but still very friendly.

That result makes it rather tight at the top of the Premier - but, hang on, we've only played two games!

In Division One last week, Brill Sports Club had a bit of a weakened side and went down 3-0; this week with, what must be considered to be their strongest, they scored a decent 49 dolls but still lost 2-1 at the Muddy Duck.  Ian Houghton in his first game of the season, hit 12 for the Sports Club but couldn't match Jon Woodman's 12 - 'cos he got a six!

The Highfield got the better of their match against the Black Bull B, winning 3-0 and totalling 57 dolls - Lee Wanless hitting 11.

Another team to improve on their dolls tally from last week were the Nut Tree.  Last week it was just 35 and this week in their Division Two match at the Ashton Club, they totalled 53, claimed all three points and now top the table.  Richard Cooper top scored with 9, as he did last week.

Carl Edgington knocked off 12 but his team, the Bull Inn A, still went down 2-1 at home against the Ex Services - Bill Mellis got 10 for them.

Good to see the Shakespeare back in the league.  Won 2-1 last week, lost by the same score against the White Horse B this week.  Keith Vickers, playing for the Shakey, got himself a six while Danny Dyer excelled himself with 9!

The Red Cow Chesterton maintained their 100% start to the season - and are pretty consistent with it - with a 3-0 victory over Chearsley Cricketers, scoring 44 dolls as they did last week.  Their third leg, with 12 apiece, went to a three sticker - and the Red Cow set 13.  Peter Gibb with ten and Ian Cantwell's nine contributed greatly to their victory.  

In Division Five, the first two legs of the Plough A's game against the KEA Club went to three stickers - and, with all three of them doing the same last week, they had five consecutive three stickers!  Some sort of record?  They lost the first two this week but won the third leg.

The match between Crown Twyford (good to have you back after a four year absence!) and the Bull Inn B also achieved two three stickers - in fact, one of those went on to a one sticker.  The Bull won both of those but lost the other leg.  Nick Cherry's eight helped them to victory.

In Division Six, the Black Bull Divas were close to getting their second victory of the season.  But up pops Lee Savidge with a five in the last leg (eight in total) to give the Safari Garden a 2-1 triumph.

Sixers - Francis Hillier, Jon Woodman, Keith Vickers.

Although I want the result cards as soon as I can, I've just found out that if a photograph of the card is text to me on my phone, I'm having to pay for it.  If at all possible, would you please send it to my email address.  Thank you.

Lastly, the Bull Inn, Launton are holding a charity afternoon on Sunday 13th May in aid of Muscular Dystrophy UK and it includes an aunt sally competition - from memory of last year's, there are two competitions (one for novices and the other for league players).  All are invited.

Phil

**************************************************************************


29th April 2018

Morning all,

In typical, true to form, beginning of the season aunt sally weather, our summer league got under way on Wednesday - with almost a shock for the reigning champions (the White Lion) in their very first leg.  At home against newly promoted Highfield Social Club, they set a respectable 23 - but the visitors, aiming for 3 a man, started off with five consecutive threes and looked on course to to get the remaining 9 to clinch the leg.  But, with a single one and then two threes, they fell just one short of getting themselves a three sticker.  Nigel Wakelin with 12 was the White Lion's saviour.

On Tuesday evening, just 24 hours before the start of the season, I received an email from the Swan, Grendon Underwood stating they'd have to withdraw from the league.  This was to be their first attempt at aunt sally and were truly up for it!  But, in their defence, they had only just received notification from the brewery that they'd be closing the pub in early May - believed to be for urgent repairs to the roof.  Not clear yet if it's permanent or just temporarily.  So, apologies to those teams in Division Six - you're now down to just five teams, meaning you'll all get three byes throughout the season.  It's not the Swan's fault by any means but if I had known earlier, I may have been able to rearrange something.

Steve Payne, in his first competitive match for the Black Bull A, scored 10 as did Karl 'Sticky' Budd - who also got a six in the beer leg.  But, as a few experienced last season, you don't get anything for a six in this leg!

In Division Two, the Ex Services, travelled across the road to near neighbours the Bell, and were obviously not used to playing outside in the elements.  OK, they did manage a 2-1 victory but their scores were not up to their usual standards - Eddie Jones the only one with a reasonable score of 9.  Despite ten from Colin Stocker and nine from Malcolm Hodges, the Prince of Wales still went down 2-1 at home against the Ashton Club.

The White Horse A had a terrible season last year and were eventually relegated to Division Four.  In their first game, at home against fellow relegation candidates Red Lion Finmere, scores of 16, 17 and 16 gave them a comfortable 3-0 victory - Andy Brock knocking off ten and Pete Bunce with a nine.

The match between Plough Marsh Gibbon A and the Fox Souldern produced three drawn legs (9, 8 and 10) with the Plough coming up trumps, winning two of the three three stickers.

 

John Hall's nine in Division Five ensured the KEA Club won 3-0 at the Bull Inn B but nine for John Clutterbuck in Division Six was not enough for the Eight Bells to beat the Bull and Butcher A; they went down 2-1.

How about some better weather next Wednesday, please?!

Phil

 **********************************************************

20th April 2018

Morning all,

The draws for the various knockout cup competitions were made last night and are shown on the fixtures page.

POSTPONEMENTS

We don’t like postponements, for whatever reason, because it is so difficult to fit in the rearranged game.  If it really is necessary, it must be mutually agreed by both captains and the secretary must be notified as soon as possible.  There is no excuse for it to be left until the afternoon of the match, as we had a few times last season, it should have been dealt with days or even weeks beforehand. 

RESULT REPORTING

In this day and age, with all the technology about, there should be no reason for not submitting the results and getting them in on time.  At the AGM last year it was agreed that “if the result is not received within 7 days of the game being played, then both teams will lose points.” 
That was implemented last season and will again this season, if necessary.
This, of course, will also punish the losing team; so, let me suggest that (although the rules state the winning captain is responsible for submitting the result) both teams keep a record or take a photograph of the scores.  An emailed photograph of the card or the score board are also acceptable. 

PLAYER REGISTRATION

Teams may register new players just by including the name(s) on the match card and marking it with an asterisk (*).  There is no need to ring or email the secretary about this.   New registrations are not allowed after the halfway point of the league fixtures – let’s put a date on it, 30th June.

Also please write full names on the weekly result cards; it may not be possible for the secretary to identify players from nicknames etc.  No player may play for more than one team in any season.  Any team found breaking this rule will forfeit any points gained for that match.

COMPETITIONS

The entry forms for the singles, pairs and four-a-side competitions have already been sent out.  Please get them completed and back to me (with money) by the dates stated on the forms.


Phil

**********************************************************

19th April 2018

Morning all,

One week to go and then we’re off!  The fixture list you should be using is the one on the 'Fixtures' page.

If you haven’t got your result cards yet, don’t panic.  I’ll get them to you before next Wednesday.

If there’s anything else you need, let me know.  I may be able to help.

And another reminder.  Keith Skinner’s funeral is also next Wednesday at 12.00 at Banbury Crematorium.  There is another one on that same day - a good friend of many of the Fox Souldern players; so their game against Plough Marsh Gibbon A has been postponed.

Phil

**********************************************************



8th April 2018

Morning all,

Have been informed that the funeral of our former treasurer, Keith Skinner, will be on Wednesday 25th April at 12 o’clock at Banbury Crematorium.

Phil

*********************************************************

2nd April 2018

Here we go then!  The fixtures list is the one to go by.  I did hear earlier in the week that another pub (Fox and Hounds at Ardley) would like to join us; but, I've only just been able to get in touch with the landlord and, whilst it is true "he would like to join us", it's not going to be practical for this season - they've only been in the pub for about five weeks, don't have any aunt sally equipment, and, more importantly, don't have any players.  So the league will remain as per the fixtures list.

 

If you have any queries, or any requirements, please give me a shout.

 

Phil

************************************************************

31st March 2018

Sorry ladies and gents, some more sad news.

Just had a call from Keith Skinner’s wife to say he passed away during the night.  She did ask me to let you all know.  Will let you know more details as and when I get it.

While I’m on here let me remind you that Kevin Nelson’s funeral is at St Edburg’s church on Tuesday morning at 11 o’clock.

Phil

*********************************************************

26th March 2018 - Summer League

Morning all,

Edition 2 of the fixtures list is attached.  I've had a request from a team in Division Six.  To enable them to enter the four a side competition (and they don't enter the singles), I've changed the fixtures in that division for weeks 11 July, 18 July and 1st August.  They're the only changes.

Phil

*******************************************************

26th March 2018 - Summer League

Here we go then!  The summer season is just over four weeks away.

The fixtures list is attached.  I've cast my eagle eye over it a few times and can't find any clashes for those pubs with two teams.  Please read, study and inwardly digest and let me know if there is anything untoward.

I was hoping a couple of months ago to have 45 teams but the Nightingale and the Crown Gawcott have not been able to get enough players - so they won't be partaking.

Division Six will have just six teams again, playing each other three times; but, this season, they won't have to start a week early because I've fitted a league match in when the four a side competition takes place (1st August).

Although the Shakespeare will be a new team, they've been placed in Division Three because there will be four 'decent' players amongst them.

If anyone needs anything, don;t be afraid to give me a shout.  I may have it!

Phil

***********************************************************

25th March 2018

Morning all,

Sadly, the season has now come to an end. Hope it's been an enjoyable one for you all!

As we discussed at the AGM way back at the end of September, the teams within the league are getting much stronger and the results throughout the season were expected to be much tighter.  That proved to be the case with the Ex Services leading the way, gaining themselves 101 points compared to last year's 70.  The Misfits appear to be on the downward slope, with a leg average and points score much lower than last season's!

One good thing about it is that the trophies were spread around a bit - five different teams won something.  Well done!

On the whole, it's a terrific night out with great company and a very friendly atmosphere.

Congratulations to the following winners and commiserations to those who didn't quite make it!

- DRD Roofing League Champions - Misfits

- Knockout Cup - Ex Services

- Two-and-a-half pairs - Ex Services

- Triples - Martin Wanless, Paul Giles and Dicker Butler (Black Bull)

- Pairs - John Hudson and Tony Launchbury (Crown)

- Singles - Norman Brock (Unwanted)

- Top Doll Scorer - Bill Mellis (Ex Services)

I know I said it at the Finals Night last night, but, once again, many thanks to Keith Lennard for ensuring everything was set up on each match day.

Phil

***********************************************************

20th March 2018

Morning all,

It was with great sadness that I heard recently that Kevin Nelson (ex Highfield player) passed away.  I have been asked to inform you all that his funeral will be at St Edburg’s church on Tuesday 3rd April at 11 o’clock.

Phil

________________________________________________

19th March 2018 - INDOOR LEAGUE

Afternoon all,

Recently I've had to change from my broken down PC to a laptop, using an older version of Excel.  I've just had it pointed out to me that, in the league tables, some of the formulae and calculations have not been working properly.  They've now been corrected.

Phil

18th March 2018 - INDOOR LEAGUE

Morning all,

Last Wednesday's results are attached.  With that being the last league games of the season, the league champions (once again) are the Misfits and the Top Doll Scorer is Bill Mellis.  Well done gents.

The encouraging fact is that the standard is improving - every team has an average of above 9 dolls per leg; that's over 50%.  Well done.  Only the Misfits and the Ashton Club achieved that last season.

Jed Launchbury was the star of the show on Wednesday.  He got a six in his first match (we'll forget the blob he got in the next leg!), and then went on to get 14 (5, 5, 4) in his next.  Well done Jed.

This coming Wednesday is Finals Night - starting at the normal time and to be played in the following order:

 

  • Two and a half pairs knockout - Misfits v Ex Services
  • Knockout Cup - Black Bull v Ex Services
  • Triples - Martin Wanless, Paul Giles and Dickie Butler v Billy Atwell, Doug Revitt and Brian Gough
  • Pairs - John Hudson and Tony Launchbury v John Lehane and Terry Bagnall
  • Singles - Norman Brock v Phil Allen

Phil

**********************************************************

1st March 2018 - INDOOR LEAGUE

Just been comparing the tables with those at the same time last year and, looking at the averages, last year there was only one team with an average above 9.00.  This year, everyone's up there.  Well done, it's getting better.

Next week it's 2.5 pairs week!  The draw is as follows:

 

  • 7.45pm on Pitch One it's Ashton Club v Bell
  • 7.45pm Pitch Two Ex Services v Crown
  • 8.20pm Pitch One Misfits v White Horse
  • 8.20pm Pitch Two Unwanted v Black Bull

Phil


**********************************************************

25th February 2018 - INDOOR LEAGUE

All the latest results/stats have been updated

******************************************************
9th February 2018 - INDOOR LEAGUE

Some great individual scores once again; Bill Mellis and Brian Gough both hit 23 (12 and 11 on each occasion), but top scorer of the evening goes to Darren Lodge with 24 (13 and 11) - well done chaps!

Sixers - Bill Mellis (his second of the season) and Tony Launchbury; well done!

Phil

************************************************************

2nd February 2018 - INDOOR LEAGUE

Wednesday night's results are updated.

Spare a thought for the Unwanted; turned up with a full side (!), scored a total of 82 dolls (including a leg of 18 and three of 14), and still only managed three points (won one leg and a draw).  Trevor Wood hit 21 dolls (an 11 and a ten), and Keith Lennard weighed in with 20 (9 and 11).  Well done chaps, keep smiling!

Phil

********************************************************

29th January 2018

The minutes of the AGM are now available on the AGM page.

*******************************************************
22nd January 2018 - INDOOR LEAGUE

Morning all,

Congratulations to the Black Bull representatives (Paul Giles, Martin Wanless and Allan Moon) who won their way through to the final where they will meet the Misfits triple of Brian Gough, Billy Atwell and Dougie Revitt.  Well done chaps.

Don't forget the summer league AGM this coming Thursday (25th), starting at 8 o'clock at the Ex Services.

Phil

****************************************************************

12th January 2018 - SUMMER LEAGUE

Morning all,

Just had a thought - doesn't happen very often!

I've never issued the league rules (although they can be seen on our website).  With the AGM coming up shortly, I reckon you should have a chance to ponder over them.  If you feel there's anything which needs changing, please don't leave it 'til the meeting; let me know beforehand.

Phil

*************************************************************

12th January 2018 - INDOOR LEAGUE

Morning all,

Wednesday's results are updated..  

Are the Misfits losing the plot?!  Last week's 10 point lead has been reduced to just 5 !  The Ex's are closing in rapidly !

Congratulations to Bill Mellis with a total of 26 on the night.  Eleven against the Misfits in his first match, followed by a terrific 15 (including a six) against the Unwanted.  Well done Bill.

Martin Wanless also did himself proud with an 11 and a 10 - well done!


*****************************************************************

9th January - SUMMER LEAGUE

Morning all and a Happy New Year to you.

Here we go again, preparations for the summer aunt sally season are about to begin - in fact, they've already started in my house!

Our Annual General Meeting will be held at the Ex Services Club in Bicester on Thursday 25th January, commencing at 8 o'clock.  A copy of the agenda is attached; no different from any other year but, let me please ask that, if you have anything to raise which may require some consideration or research from me, let me know about it beforehand.

Most of you will be able to work out which division your team is likely to be in but, just remember, it's not a foregone conclusion - it really depends on how many entries we get.  I also had it pointed out to me last year that, where a "lower" side signs a much better class of player - ie from a higher division - that is very likely to improve the team's average.  And, as a consequence, it may mean that that team should be in a higher division.  I've been asked to look at completed registration forms when received, and, if this should occur, calculate the gaining team's average and consider whether that team should be "promoted" - and, likewise I guess, if the team losing that player should drop down.  A bit more work!  Anyway, I'd like views on that - before the meeting if you wish.

If you - or your team - are not going to be involved this coming season, would you please let me know.  Likewise, if anyone knows of another pub/club who wishes to join us (or increase their number of teams), please let me know.

That's it for now.  I could well be in touch before the meeting - depends on what else comes to mind!

Phil

***********************************************************

6th January 2018 - INDOOR LEAGUE

Morning all and a Happy New Year to you.

Back in the swing of things again, the results for Wednesday's games are now available.

Phil


***********************************************************

15th December - INDOOR LEAGUE

Wednesday's results and other updated material are AVAILABLE ON THE "Indoor" page..

We have a sixer this week - Allan Moon of the Black Bull.  Well done to him.

No more indoor aunt sally til after Christmas so, have a good one and the very best for the New Year.

Phil


30th November - INDOOR LEAGUE

Who are going to be “CROWN”ed this year’s pairs champions (pun intended!)?

John Lehane and Terry Bagnall (believe it or not, they’re from the Crown!) will meet their team mates John Hudson and Tony Launchbury in the final. Well done chaps.

Don’t forget, there are no games next week.

Phil

***************************************************************

27th November - INDOOR LEAGUE

Sorry, a little later with the results this week.  Have been in Cornwall for a well earned break!  Actually, while I was down there (on Thursday), I got a call from the Chairman of the Ex Services; the club wish to use the hall for a party on Wednesday 6th December, if at all possible.  With no aunt sally paperwork to hand, I agreed for them to do so and that we would put our fixtures back a week.  Hope it doesn't upset players' plans too much!

The new fixture list (marked Second Edition), along with last week's results, is attached.

 

Phil

17th November - INDOOR LEAGUE

Last week I entered Bill Mellis's scores incorrectly in the Ex Services match against the Black Bull.  Consequently, the team's total scores in that match would have been wrong too.  All amended now.

Well done this week to Dave Reast with 23 (taking him to top doll scorer) and Dave Futter with 21.


Phil

11th November - INDOOR LEAGUE

Very well done to both Dave Wheeler who hit the first six of the indoor season and to Darren Moore on a terrific 23 for the evening (11 in his first match and then 12 in the next).

Phil

3rd November - INDOOR LEAGUE
This weeks Results and Stats are now available


1st November - INDOOR LEAGUE
Wednesday's results and other updated statistics are now available
 - apologies for the delay
************************************************************


21st October 2017 - INDOOR LEAGUE

Results, tables and stats are now available by clicking in the "Indoor" button on the left.

*************************************************************************
19th October 2017 - INDOOR LEAGUE

Morning all,

Last night's results are updated.

Certainly going to be more competitive this season.  497 dolls scored last night compared to just 410 on the first night of last season.

And it looked as though everyone was enjoying himself/herself - and that's what it's all about!

Phil

***********************************************************

2nd October

Morning all,

The minutes of The Indoor League AGM can be found on our AGM Page.I have also produced the first edition of the fixtures list. Use the INDOOR button on the left. If there are any problems or mistakes, please let me know.

 

Phil

23rd September

Afternoon all,

Sorry it's late but I was in no fit state to send last night's results out this morning!  I needed to wind down a bit anyway.

Sadly that's it for this season. 

Finals Night Results are on our Results page.

I'll be in touch early in the new year.

 

Phil

16th September

Evening all,

My goodness, another mistake!  Must be an age thing!  Or too much alcoholic medicine!

On the format for finals night I had down for the Intermediate Cup, Chandos Arms against the Barley Mow; that was the Plate final last night!  The Cup final on Friday night should read Prince of Wales v Bull & Butcher B.

16th September

Afternoon all,

A few previously postponed league games were played this week; the league tables and individual scores have been updated.

Also played this week were the Four a Side, Pairs and Singles semi finals, and the Plate finals.  The results of those are also attached.

The season is drawing to a close, with the Finals Night being held at the Black Bull, Launton on Friday.  The format for the evening is attached.

Please ensure there is someone in attendance to collect trophies (a list is attached to the format).  They will not be delivered.

Phil

***********************************************************

16th September

Oops, further to my email earlier - I got it wrong AGAIN!

For some reason, I thought we only had six teams last year - but it was 8.

Launton Sports Club have dropped out - down to seven; White Horse and Crown - that's nine.  Can't do that.  We'll have to discuss it at the meeting.

Phil

**********************************************************

16th September

The Bicester Indoor League AGM will be held at the Ex Services Club on Wednesday 27th September starting at 7.30 pm.  Hope to see you there.

If you know of any team which is not going to be taking part, or any new teams who want to enter, please let me know.  I am aware that the Crown (Charlton on Otmoor) and the White Horse A want to join, and Launton Sports Club have withdrawn.  So seven teams at the moment - could do with another.

Phil

**********************************************************

11th September 2017

Good morning,

Apologies for being a little late with last week's results - had a bit of trouble getting all the cards in!  Anyway, now got them, so here goes!

The runners up spot in the Premier is still not clear cut.  It looks very much like it's going to the Crown A who have a rearranged fixture at the Bull Inn tomorrow night (Tuesday).  There you are, I've now put the "commentator's curse" on it!

Despite a "captain's innings" from Ged Mills (11 dolls), Black Bull B went down 3-0 to the White Lion A; but they're still crowned Division One champions as the Muddy Duck did likewise away at the Crown.

In their first season in the league, The Pheasant made sure they finished in top spot in Division Two with a 3-0 home victory against Bull Inn B.  Paul Wallington starred for them with 14 dolls (including his second six of the season).  Well done chaps!

The Prince of Wales and Brill S&SC A fixture in Division Three had to be postponed and will be played this coming Wednesday.  That's a crucial match.  With a much better doll score, the Prince would very likely be crowned champions with just the one leg.  For Brill to gain that accolade, they need all three.

The Red Cow (with a much weakened side - Roger Herbert and Liam Merchant both missing) lost 2-1 at Fountain A, thereby allowing the Ex Services to leapfrog them to become champions of Division Four.

It's still undecided at the top of Division Five.  The Red Lion, Stratton Audley and Plough, Marsh Gibbon play their previously postponed match this coming Wednesday.  The Red Lion need just one leg to win that division whilst the Plough require all three.

The Butchers Arms, despite not scoring as well as they normally do, still managed a 2-1 victory away at the Eight Bells, to secure the Division Six top spot.  The Black Bull Divas left it a bit late but, by winning the last two legs at the Crown Gawcott, they accomplished a first win of the season.  Well done!

As for relegations, we really can't be certain at the moment; it depends on who enters and what teams we have next season.

Sixers - Bobby Allen (White Lion A) and Paul Wallington (Pheasant Inn).  Both of them have now managed two for the season and will play off on Finals Night for the Sixers Trophy.

I will soon be arranging a meeting for this winter's Indoor League.  If any new team is considering entering the league, would you please get in touch with me and let me know.

 

Phil Allen

************************************************************

3rd September

"Morning all,

Right, we're almost there; the league part of the season is (to all intents and purposes), just a week away.

The White Lion A have already won the Premier Division but, second spot is still touch and go between the Black Bull A and Crown A.  Likewise, the winners of Division One is yet undecided with Black Bull B and the Muddy Duck tied on 18 points.  

A shock 3-0 defeat for The Pheasant at Highfield SC, has tightened it up a bit at the top of Division Two.  Second placed Brill S&SC B unknowingly took advantage, with a 3-0 win of their own.  A much improved Bull Inn B, in third place, travel to The Pheasant for the last game on Wednesday and could have a say in who wins the title.

Two other shock results at the top of Division Three has tightened that one up a bit too.  Prince of Wales were on the wrong end of a 2-1 scoreline at bottom placed White Horse A, whilst Brill S&SC A took the short trip to Chearsley Cricketers and lost every leg.  The top four positions could all change this coming week; Prince of Wales are at home to Brill S&SC A and fourth placed Bull and Butcher B are also at home to the team just above them, the Barley Mow.

The top two in Division Four (Red Cow and the Ex Services) met on Wednesday with the Ex's winning 2-1.  They'll both finish first and second but, in what order?  The Red Cow travel to Fountain A whilst the Ex's are at home to near neighbours White Hart.

You thought Divisions One to Four were all tight?  Take a look at Division Five!  Any of the top five could win it!

Plough, Marsh Gibbon must surely have the hardest run in.  Away on Wednesday to the KEA Club and then a rearranged away fixture at the Red Lion, Stratton Audley.  The White Lion B didn't do themselves any favours on Wednesday night dropping a leg at home to KEA; but, with a home game against struggling Safari Garden, they must, surely, still have a great opportunity to clinch the title.

Division Six is not clear cut yet either.  OK, Butchers Arms, currently in top spot, have a trip to lowly Eight Bells in their last game; but, should they slip up, the Royal Oak could pinch that top spot.  Having said that, they, themselves, have two tough matches left - both against Bull Inn C.  The previously postponed one is being played on Tuesday evening and then the other on Wednesday.

Right, to finish off and to clarify:

     - the semi finals are to be held on Wednesday 13th September at the Bull Inn, Launton (8.30 start time).  The format and list of players is as follows:

 
 - the Plate finals will be at The Harrison, Launton on Friday 15th, starting with the Supplementary Plate (Black Bull Divas v Safari Garden) at 8 o'clock.

Finals Night - on Friday 22nd September - will, once again, be at the Black Bull, Launton.  This will start at 7.30 pm with the Supplementary Cup final (White Lion B v Plough, Marsh Gibbon) and the League Cup final (Muddy Duck v White Lion A).

Hope I've got it right this time!"

Thanks,

Phil

*********************************************************

29th August 2017

Oops!

Just had it pointed out to me that on the results sheet sent out over the weekend I have it down that the Plate Finals will be played at the Bull on Friday 15th September.  That is not the case; the date is correct but the venue will be the Harrison, Launton.

 

Phil

*********************************************************

27th August 2017

Afternoon all,

The results of Wednesday's cup and plate matches have been updated..

Just a reminder now as to the various competition semis and finals:

     Wednesday 13th September at the Bull Inn, Launton

     Singles - Premier and Division One - Kevin Powney, Terry Clack, Erik Polusny, Matthew Hillsdon; because Erik is not available on semi finals night, we will play the two semis and the final on Finals Night itself (22nd September).  Draw to be done on that night.

                  - Division Two - Dave Futter, Ian Houghton, Dave Wheeler, Ben Snell.

                  - Division Three and Four - Roger Herbert, Keith Lennard, Shane Jackson, Liam Merchant.

     Pairs - Premier and Division One - Karl Budd and Kevin Powney, Pete Dempsey and Bobby Allen, Graham Milne and Terry Bagnall, Eddie Gordon and Phil Allen.

              - Division Two - Kevin Gardiner and Derek Richards, Darren Lodge and James Smith, Robert Edgington and Carl Edgington, Dave Futter and Danny Dyer.

              - Divisions Five and Six - Vinney Orrey and John Hall, Charlie Surman and Craig Boyce, Tina Cherry and Trish Jones, Nick Cherry and Dan Sperrin.

     Four a Sides - Bull Inn B A (Robert Edgington, Carl Edgington, James Bateman, Derek Richards), 

                           - Crown A B (Callum Cooper, Matthew Hillsdon, John Lehane, Terry Bagnall), 

                           - Ex Services A (Tony Sullivan, Eddie Jones, Bill Mellis, Wayne Moyes), 

                           - White Lion A B (Pete Dempsey, Bobby Allen, Doug Revitt, Brian Gough).

 

     Friday 15th September at The Harrison, Launton (to be confirmed)

     League Plate Final - Highfield SC v Black Bull A

     Intermediate Plate Final - Chandos Arms v Barley Mow

     Supplementary Plate Final - Black Bull Divas v Safari Garden

Because of an insufficient number of entries at their venues, the following have gone straight through to the finals to be played on Finals Night (22nd September).

     Singles - Division Five - AJ Wilson and Mark Hare

                   - Division Six - Trish Jones and Chris Ashton.

     Pairs - Division Three - Terry Hawkins and Andy Draper, Mike Horn and Jeff Flasck.

              - Division Four - Liam Fisher and Liam Merchant, Bill Mellis and Wayne Moyes.

Hope you understand that lot!  If not, by all means, give me a shout.

 

Phil

21st August 2017

With my holiday over, it's now back to reality!

A reminder of Wednesdays Cup Draws are at the bottom of this entry.

Didn't get enough results in to have been able to publish the results last week; so now we've got two weeks to report upon - and they're still not all in!

In the Premier, the White Lion A are champions.  Although they lost 2-1 away at Fewcott on the 9th, the Black Bull A prevented the home side of becoming champions on that occasion.  But that defeat allowed the Crown A to make up ground on the Black Bull and then last week, the two teams met with the Crown winning 3-0 and jumping into second place.

Two 2-1 victories for the Pheasant Inn - one of those being against their nearest rivals, Brill S&SC B, keep them perched on the top of Division Two.  But the Bull Inn B are not giving in, despite a 2-1 defeat at home to the Bell, they came back strongly last week to defeat bottom-of-the-table, White Horse B.  James Bateman with 12 and Carl Edgington with a 6 in his total of 10, helped them to a 3-0 victory.  Dave Futter tried his hardest and hit 10 for the losers.

The Prince of Wales top Division Three at the moment but Brill S&SC A have a game in hand - against third placed Barley Mow.  Malcolm Hodges helped them in their cause, scoring 10 in their 3-0 defeat of the Bull & Butcher B.  The Barley Mow though, still have a "Bye" week to come (ie a 3-0 victory).

OK, this coming Wednesday is Cup and Plate semi-finals week but the following week's league match between the Red Cow and the Ex Services could decide the winners of Division Three.  Red Cow have the upper hand at the moment, two points ahead.  With 3 points coming their way (because of the withdrawal of Crown B), and the last match against, effectively, bottom-of-the-table, The Harrison, Chandos Arms are still in with a shout.

With top-of-the-table, the KEA Club, away to second placed, the White Lion B, in the next league game, and then at home against third placed, Plough Marsh Gibbon, Division Five is still wide open.  The Plough hit 47 dolls last week (13, 18, 16) - with Toby Reynolds claiming 11 of them and Dave Jones 9 - so are coming good at just the right time!

From a Butchers Arms point of view (as they're top of Division Six at the moment), the outstanding fixture between Royal Oak and Bull Inn C is a vital one.  

Sixer - Carl Edgington (Bull Inn B).

 

Phil

Wednesdays Cups Draws are as follows:

3rd August 2017

Afternoon all,

On a wet wintry evening the following got themselves through to the Four a Sides semi finals to be played on 13th September.

     - at the White Lion, Fewcott - Bull Inn B A (Robert Edgington, Carl Edgington, James Bateman, Colin Baldwin).

     - at Brill Sports and Social Club - Crown A B (Callum Cooper, Matthew Hillsdon, Terry Bagnall, John Lehane).

     - at the Black Bull, Launton - Ex Services A (Tony Sullivan, Eddie Jones, Bill Mellis, Wayne Moyes).

     - at Highfield Social Club - White Lion A B (Pete Dempsey, Bobby Allen, Francis Hillier, Brian Gough).

Congratulations chaps.

Whilst I'm on here, let me remind you that I need back trophies won last year so I can get them engraved.

Phil

*************************************************************

31st July 2017

Morning all,

Last Wednesday's results and updated tables are attached. 

I was expecting this some time ago and it's now arisen.  Because of the lack of teams in divisions 3 - 5, with the resulting lack of games, players are not getting the opportunity to hit as many dolls as those in the Premier, Divisions 1 and 2.  Whilst we will continue with "Top Doll Scorer", I've produced another spreadsheet based on averages - and that is also attached.

Since the withdrawal of Crown B, I now need to show (and am doing so with a red asterisk) who has been awarded the 3 points for what would have been their match against the Crown in the second half of the season.  Understood?!  Hope so!

In the Premier and Division One, with the help of 11 dolls from Martin Wanless and 10 from Maylin Evans, Bull Inn A hit their best score of the season (65 dolls) to hammer the Nut Tree 3-0.  Crown A lost a little ground at the top of the Premier by dropping a leg at The Lion - could so easily have been two with the third leg being drawn on 18 apiece and the Crown winning the three sticker.  Dave Coyle hit a six for The Lion in that third leg; well done Dave!

Pheasant Inn, at the top of Division Two, were certainly not at their best and dropped a leg away at the Bell; they could also have lost the second which finished on 11 apiece.  The Bell, with just 7 players, weren't able to win the three sticker.  The shock result in that division was the 2-1 victory for bottom of the table, White Horse B, away at second placed Brill S&SC B.  

In the top of the table clash in Division Three, the Barley Mow got the better of the Prince of Wales, winning 2-1 but that then allowed the Brill S&SC A to get themselves back on top with a 3-0 away at White Horse A.  However, the Barley Mow and the Prince of Wales still have their "byes" to come.

The Ex Services, in Division Four, secured an easy 3-0 win at The Harrison, scoring 53 dolls in the process.  This keeps them hot on the heels of the Red Cow at the top.  Interesting this one because they both have a "bye" to come and then play each other on 30th August.

Surprisingly, KEA Club lost 3-0 at Fountain B and relinquished their top spot to the Red Lion Stratton Audley who, in a very low scoring match for these two teams, won 2-1 at the White Lion B.

The Butchers Arms continue to score well in Division Six.  Another 45 dolls, and a 3-0 victory this week against Bull Inn C, has them sat on top.  But, hot on their heels are the Royal Oak who also won 3-0 against Black Bull Divas and also have a game in hand (against Bull Inn C).

The time has come, ladies and gents, to start collecting in trophies - those that need to go in for engraving ready for presentation on Finals Night.  Would you please get them to me somehow, as soon as you can.

Thank you,

 

Phil Allen

23rd July 2017

Morning all,

In the Premier Division, despite playing out of their skins, recording their second highest evening's scores of the season, they went down 3-0 to local neighbours Crown A, who got revenge for the same score defeat earlier in the season.  Callum Cooper recorded his highest score of 12 since joining us from the Oxford league and Matty Hillsdon getting back on form with a second successive 10.  For the Nut Tree, Richard Cooper also got his highest of the season (11), but not enough to save defeat.

Brill S&SC B, despite being a player short, put up a good fight against the Bull Inn B but couldn't prevent a 3-0 defeat.  With Robert Edgington in top form (13 this week), and missing that one player, the Sports Club lost the second leg by just two dolls and then the third on a three sticker.  Talking about Robert as I was, he's hit a 6 in each of his last two beer legs!  Having a good season!

Another to hit 13 was John Cottingham (Ashton Club) but he couldn't prevent a 2-1 defeat at the hands of top-of-the-table Pheasant Inn, for whom Pete McCaron hit 10.

A special mention for Safari Garden who, despite having just 7 players and one car between them, still turned up at the Plough, Marsh Gibbon.  It did mean two trips for that one car to get them there and then, again, to get them home afterwards - and they managed to win a leg too!  Well done!

Whilst putting together this week's scores, updating the tables and checking for outstanding fixtures, I noticed that in Division Six I had forgotten update the tables way back on 17th May.  Consequently, it has been missing the results for that week.  I'm surprised no-one from Division Six has been in touch.  Anyway, I've now corrected it.  Hope it makes sense!

 

Phil


***************************************************************************

16th July 2017

Congratulations to the following who won their way through in Wednesday's singles competitions.

 Premier and Division One - Erik Polusny (Bull Inn A), Matthew Hillsdon (Crown A), Kevin Powney (Black Bull A), Terry Clack (Black Bull A)

 Division Two - Dave Futter (White Horse B), Ian Houghton (Brill S&SC B), Dave Wheeler (Ashton Club), Ben Snell (Brill S&SC B)

 Divisions Three and Four - Roger Herbert (Red Cow, Keith Lennard (Ex Services, Shane Jackson (Chandos Arms), Liam Merchant (Red Cow)

 Division Five - AJ Wilson (KEA Club) and Mark Hare (Plough Marsh Gibbon).  They will go straight through to the final.

 Division Six - Trish Jones and Chris Ashton (both Bull Inn C).  They will also go straight through to the final.

 The draw for the Four a Side competition o be played on Wednesday 2nd August, has been made and is shown below:

t


************************************************************

9th July 2017

A bit of a lengthy one at the Black Bull on Tuesday night when their A team took on the Bull Inn A in their postponed fixture from the previous week.

The Bull put their opponents in in the first leg and it seemed a good idea at the time when they only reached 15.  Steve Rogers, the anchorman for the visitors, needed 4 to draw, 5 to win - he got the 4.  Three sticks and then one stick apiece couldn't separate the sides.  Back to six sticks and the Black Bull set 22 - far too good on this occasion.

In the second leg the visitors were put in and reached 20 - too many for the home side who got to 16.

With a couple of fives in the third leg (from Karl Budd and Billy Atwell), the home side put it out of reach with 21 - the visitors managing just 14.

Went on a bit late!

On Wednesday night we got, what I believe is our first ever six in Division Six.  Well done to Roger Barnes of the Eight Bells, Long Crendon.  A terrific achievement.

Well done also to the Butchers Arms in Division Six - 52 dolls over the three legs.

Unfortunately the Crown B (Charlton on Otmoor) have withdrawn from the league.  As they had played up until the halfway point of the season I'll leave their previous results and scores in the Division Four table but, from hereon, their "opponents" will get the three points (as per a bye).

Singles competitions this coming Wednesday - The draw is below.

Phil

******************************************************************

The Steve Huntley Memorial Shield” singles competition. The draw for this competition, to be played on Wednesday 12th July has been made and is as follows.

PREMIER AND DIVISION ONE

Each venue to be played down to a winner. That will give us our semi-finallists (to be played on 13th September).


***********************************************************

2nd July 2017

In the Premier and Division One, nothing too exciting except The Lion won their first match of the season, and the Black Bull B took a leg (almost two!) off table topping White Lion A.  Were they chuffed or what?!

In Division Two, the Pheasant are now finding their feet and have jumped to the top of the table.  They won 3-0 at the Bull Inn, scoring 64 dolls in the process with both Paul Wallington and Keith Harris hitting sixes.  Well done chaps!   Darren Moore (Bell Bicester) also hit a maximum in his 11 against Brill S&SC B but it still wasn't enough to prevent the Club winning 2-1.

The highlight in Division Three (so he told me!) was Dave Partridge's 10 for the Red Lion Finmere - he hit 5 in one leg!  He hadn't even scored 5 in three legs previously this season!  Well done Dave and keep practicing!

In Division Four, the Red Cow are a revitalised side.  With Roger Herbert on top form with 12, another 51 dolls (including a 22 leg) and a 3-0 victory over Fountain A keep them at the top of the table.  But the Ex Services club, also winning 3-0, and with a better 53 dolls, are closing the gap.  The Red Cow can't stop scoring sixes - at the wrong time!  Ian Cantwell achieved that in the beer leg, following on from Liam Merchant's two in cup competitions!

Luke Kimber with 10 helped the White Lion B to a 3-0 triumph over Safari Garden, who really are struggling this season.

The Black Bull Divas, on their long trek to Eight Bells Long Crendon, in a very close match, won their first leg of the season (8 each in the first leg, with the home side winning the three sticker, the Divas winning the second leg by one doll (7-6), but lost the third by the same margin).  They're still smiling and turn up every week!  Well done ladies.

Sixers - Darren Moore (Bell Bicester), Paul Wallington and Keith Harris (both The Pheasant).

Please bear in mind, now that we have reached the halfway stage of the league season, as per league rules, no more new players can be signed on.

 

Phil


The Steve Huntley Memorial Shield” singles competition. The draw for this competition, to be played on Wednesday 12th July has been made and is as follows.

PREMIER AND DIVISION ONE

Each venue to be played down to a winner. That will give us our semi-finallists (to be played on 13th September).

At the Harrison, Launton

Tony Launchbury (Crown A) Nigel Wakelin (White Lion A) Norman Brock (Black Bull A)
Doug Revitt (White Lion A) Steve Golder (Black Bull A) Graham Milne (Crown A)
Malcolm Skuce (Muddy Duck) Bobby Allen (White Lion A) Dave Crook (Nut Tree)
Mick Crook (Nut Tree) Matthew Hillsdon (Crown A) John Leharn (Crown A)


At the Nut Tree, Murcott

Karl Budd (Black Bull A) Billy Atwell (Black Bull A) Callum Cooper (Crown A)
John Day (Crown A) Carl Reed (Bull Inn A) Richard Haynes (Black Bull A)
Martin Wanless (Bull Inn A) Richard Cooper (Nut Tree) Steve Payne (Bull Inn A)
Pete Dempsey (White Lion A) Ian Lee (White Lion A) Kevin Powney (Black Bull A)


At the Crown, Charlton on Otmoor

Allan Moon (Black Bull B) Terry Clack (Black Bull A) Phil Allen (White Lion A)
Steve Cullen (Muddy Duck) John Hudson (Crown A) Terry Bagnall (Crown A)
Dave Reast (Muddy Duck) Robbie Bryant (Muddy Duck) Kerry White (Black Bull A)
Ben Harris (Black Bull B) Jon Woodman (Muddy Duck) Dean Hudson (Crown A)


At the Muddy Duck, Hethe

Rob Girling (White Lion A) Jeremy Launchbury (Crown A) Dickie Butler (Black Bull B)
Dave Strivens (Muddy Duck) Andy Poppitt (Black Bull A) Lee Wanless (Bull Inn A)
Mark Wickens (Bull Inn A) Keith Skinner (White Lion A) Erik Polusny (Bull Inn A)
Francis Hillier (White Lion A) Eddie Gordon (White Lion A) Steve Gass (Black Bull A)


DIVISION TWO

Each venue to be played down to the last two.

At Highfield Social Club, Bicester

Alan Horton (Brill S&SC B) Danny Dyer (White Horse B) Bill Bailey (Brill S&SC A)
Danny Chambers (Highfield SC) John Smith (Bull Inn B) Billy Craig (Bell Bicester)
Terry Smith (Bull Inn B) Jon Vaile (Brill S&SC B) Dave Futter (White Horse B)
James Harkness (Bell Bicester) Ruby Giles (White Horse B) Ian Houghton (Brill S&SC B)
John Cottingham (Ashton Club) Dan Jobling (Bell Bicester) Baz Baziel (White Horse B)
Dave Smith (Ashton Club) Lee Conway (Highfield SC)


At the Bell, Bicester

Ben Snell (Brill S&SC B) Peter Cross (Brill S&SC B) James Smith (Bell Bicester)
Chris Hulme (Bell Bicester) Aimee Sheehan (Bell Bicester) Robbie Walsh (White Horse B)
Darren Moore (Bell Bicester) Andy Lincoln (Highfield SC) Carl Edgington (Bull Inn B)
Tim Daly (Brill S&SC B) Michael Sparks (Bell Bicester) Robert Edgington (Bull Inn B)
Darren Lodge (Bell Bicester) Gareth Hamilton (Brill S&SC B) Dave Wheeler (Ashton Club)
Martin Bailey (Brill S&SC B) Andy Cox (Ashton Club)

DIVISIONS THREE AND FOUR

At the Ex Services Club, Bicester

Because there are only seven entries from Division Three, they will join those from Division Four. It will then
be played down until there are four left.

Terry Hawkins (Barley Mow Mike Horn (Brill S&SC A) Lee Mason (Brill S&SC A)
Jeff Flasck (Brill S&SC A) Colin Grant (White Horse A) Tony Owen (White Horse A)
Pete Bunce (White Horse A) Shane Jackson (Chandos Arms) Roger Herbert (Red Cow)
Liam Merchant (Red Cow) Eddie Jones (Ex Services) Bill Mellis (Ex Services)
Tony Sullivan (Ex Services) James Waddup (Ex Services) Keith Lennard (Ex Services)
Saffron Savins (Ex Services) Roger Dineen (Ex Services) John McGurk (Ex Services)
Ken Siret (Ex Services)


DIVISION FIVE

At the Bull Inn, Launton

Only 11 entries. This will be played down to the last two and they will then go through to the final to be played on
22nd September.

Matt Orlando (Plough MG) Nick Line (Plough MG) Vince Hornsby (Plough MG)
Mare Kare (Plough MG) Vinney Orrey (KEA Club) John Hall (KEA Club)
AJ Wilson (KEA Club) Dave Hazell (White Lion B) Charlie Surman (White Lion B)
Luke Kimber (White Lion B) Will Hazell (White Lion B)


DIVISION SIX

At the Bull Inn, Launton

Only 9 entries. This will be played down to the last two and they will then go through to the final to be played on
22nd September.

Nick Cherry (Bull Inn C) Tina Cherry (Bull Inn C) Dan Sperrin (Bull Inn C)
Nat Scott (Bull Inn C) Patricia Jones (Bull Inn C) Chris Ashton (Bull Inn C)
Karen Blainey (Bull Inn C) Nick Todd (Bull Inn C) Bobby Clements (Bull Inn C)

************************************************

22nd June 2017

Those who go through from last night's pairs competitions are as follows:

Premier and Division One

Karl Budd and Kevin Powney (Black Bull A)

Terry Bagnall and Graham Milne (Crown A)

Bobby Allen and Pete Dempsey (White Lion A)

Eddie Gordon and Phil (White Lion A)

 

Division Two

Kevin Gardiner and Derek Richards (Bull Inn B)

Darren Lodge and James Smith (Bell Bicester)

Robert Edgington and Carl Edgington (Bull Inn A)

Dave Futter and Danny Dyer (White Horse B)

 

Division Three

 (because of an insufficient number of entries these will go straight through to the final on 22nd September)

Terry Hawkins and Andy Draper (Barley Mow)

Mike Horn and Jeff Flasck (Brill S&SC A)

 

Division Four

 (because of an insufficient number of entries these will go straight through to the final on 22nd September)

Liam Fisher and Liam Merchant (Red Cow)

Bill Mellis and Wayne Moyes (Ex Services)

 

Divisions Five and Six

(Because of an insufficient number of entries from Division Six, the two divisions were combined)

Vinney Orrey and John Hall (KEA Club)

Charlie Surman and Craig Boyce (White Lion B)

Tina Cherry and Patricia Jones (Bull Inn C)

Nick Cherry and Dan Sperrin (Bull Inn C)

Well done to all concerned.  In those divisions where four pairs have gone through, they will now compete in the semi finals on 13th September.

And well done too to Liam Merchant, this week's sixer.  But, as I stated 3 weeks ago when he got a six in the knockout cup match, they don't count in competitions!  Hard luck but well done!

Phil


18th June 2017

Sixer of the week - Bobby Allen (White Lion A).  Well done Bobby.

My apologies to the Red Cow, Chesterton.  Last week I congratulated the Butchers Arms for "clanging off" a terrific 21 leg score in Division Six, but failed to acknowledge the three leg total of 54 (with a leg of 24) that the Red Cow achieved.  Sorry ladies and gents, but well done.

 

Phil

12th June

No sixes this week but special mention to the Red Lion Stratton Audley who, despite having just five players, claimed all three legs against the Bull & Butcher A, and to Division Six side, Butchers Arms, who scored 21 in their second leg.

Phil


5th June 2017

Morning all,

Sorry, a day late this week.  'Twas a busy weekend!

Last Wednesday's cup results are updated 

The draws for the Pairs Competitions, as well as the League and Plate semi-finals, have been done and are shown below

Sixer of the week - Liam Merchant (Red Cow).  But, sadly Liam, sixes do not count in cup competitions.  Just do it again, but in a league match!

 

Phil

Cup draws The semi final draws for the various cup competitions have been made and are as follows. These will be played on Wednesday 23rd August.


Please ensure players are at their venues as shown above by 8 o’clock,
 ready for an 8.15 start.
League Cup

Muddy Duck v Bell Bicester
(to be played at Highfield SC)

White Lion A v Crown A
(to be played at the Nut Tree)

League Plate

Bull Inn B v Highfield SC

Black Bull A v The Lion

Intermediate Cup

Prince of Wales v Ex Services

Bull & Butcher B v Red Cow


Intermediate Plate

Brill S&SC A v Chandos Arms

Red Lion Finmere v Barley Mow

Supplementary Cup

White Lion B v Bull Inn C

Butchers Arms v Plough MG


Supplementary Plate

Black Bull Divas v KEA Club

Safari Garden v Crown Gawcott

The League Cup semi-finals mentioned above will be played on neutral pitches as shown. All of the other matches will be played on the pitch of the first named team in each tie

Pairs competition.

 
The draw for this competition, to be played on Wednesday 21st June has also been made and is shown below:

PREMIER AND DIVISION ONE
Please ensure players are at their venues as shown above by 8 o’clock,
ready for an 8.15 start.

At the White Lion, Fewcott

Dickie Haynes & Andy Poppitt (Black Bull A)

Steve Golder & Terry Clack (Black Bull A)

Steve Payne & Steve Rogers (Bull Inn A)

Norman Brock & Kerry White (Black Bull A)

Erik Polusny & Mark Wickens (Bull Inn A)

Robert Girling & Nigel Wakelin (White Lion A)

Dickie Butler & Paul Giles (Black Bull B)

Billy Atwell & Pete Stammers (Black Bull A)

Terry Bagnall & John Lehane Crown A)

Karl Budd & Kevin Powney (Black Bull A)

Francis Hillier & Doug Revitt (White Lion A)

Ged Mills & Chris McKechnie (Black Bull B)


At the Bull Inn, Launton

Tony Launchbury & Jeremy Launchbury (Crown A)

Steve Cullen & Alan Cullen (Muddy Duck)

Ian Lee & Keith Skinner (White Lion A)

Allan Moon & Ben Harris (Black Bull B)

Lee Wanless & Lauren Wanless (Bull Inn A)

Phil Evans & Maylin Evans (Bull Inn A)

Eddie Gordon & Phil Allen (White Lion A)

Callum Cooper & Matthew Hillsden (CrownA)

Carl Reed & Martin Wanless (Bull Inn A)

Dean Hudson & John Hudson (Crown A)

Bobby Allen & Pete Dempsey (White Lion A)

DIVISION TWO
Please ensure players are at their venues as shown above by 8 o’clock,
ready for an 8.15 start.

At Brill Sports & Social Club

Kevin Gardiner & Derek Richards (Bull B)

Chris Hulme & Billy Craig (Bell Bicester)

Baz Baziel & Martin Chapman (White Horse B)

Lee Conway & Matt Huntley (Highfield SC)

Alan Horton & Peter Cross (Brill S&SC B)

Jon Vaile & Gareth Hamilton (Brill S&SC B)

Tim Daly & Ben Snell (Brill S&SC B)

Robbie Walsh & Ruby Giles (White Horse B)

Terry Smith & Andy Massey (Bull Inn B)

James Smith & Darren Lodge (Bell Bicester)


At the White Horse, Bicester

Robert Edgington & Carl Edgington (Bull Inn B)

Aimee Sheehan & James Harkness (Bell Bicester)

Darren Moore & Dan Jobling (Bell Bicester)

Ian Towle & Jon Raynor (Bull Inn B)

Dave Futter & Danny Dyer (White Horse B)

Ian Houghton & Martin Bailey (Brill S&SC B)

Mick Lee & Andy Cox (Ashton Club)

Brian Loverock & Rick Gumbert (Ashton Club)

Colin Baldwin & Matthew Reed (Bull Inn B)


DIVISION THREE

There are only nine pairs so they will all play at the Red Lion Finmere
Please ensure players are at their venues as shown above by 8 o’clock,
ready for an 8.15 start.

Terry Hawkins & Andy Draper (Barley Mow)

Dave Medhurst & James Kirkland (Barley Mow)

Mike Horn & Jeff Flasck (Brill S&SC A)

Alan Jones & Trevor Jones (Red Lion Finmere)

Pete Bunce & Dee Sanger (White Horse A)

Mark Hiles & Steve Webb (Barley Mow)

Trevor Barnett & Colin Stocker (Prince of Wales)

Andy Hughff & Tony Hutt (Red Lion Finmere)

Steve Sibun & Tony Owen (White Horse A)

DIVISION FOUR

There are only eight pairs so they will all play at the White Hart, Bicester

Please ensure players are at their venues as shown above by 8 o’clock, ready for an 8.15 start.

Shane Jackson & Steve Knight (Chandos Arms)

Ian Cantwell & Roger Herbert (Red Cow)

Eddie Jones & Tony Sullivan (Ex Services)

Ken Siret & John McGurk (Ex Services)

Paul Kilpin & John Mole (Chandos Arms)

Liam Fisher & Liam Merchant (Red Cow)

Bill Mellis & Waynes Moyes (Ex Services)

Roger Dineen & Saffron Savins (Ex Services)

DIVISION FIVE

There are only four pairs who have entered the Division Six competition
(all from the Bull Inn C team).

They have agreed to join the Division Five entrants.

This will be played at the Plough, Marsh Gibbon.
Please ensure players are at their venues as shown above by 8 o’clock,
ready for an 8.15 start.

AJ Wilson & Frank Godin (KEA Club)

Tom Rabbetts & Dan Kimber (White Lion B)

Charlie Surman & Craig Boyce (White Lion B)

Luke Kimber & Martin Hartwell (White Lion B

Matt Orlando & Nick Line (Plough MG)

Karen Blainey & Tina Cherry (Bull Inn C)

Nick Cherry & Dan Sperrin (Bull Inn C)

)

Vinny Orrey & John Hall (KEA Club)

Dave Hazell & Ben Salter (White Lion B)

Chris Kimber & Johnny Green (White Lion B)

Kym Jones & Mark Hare (Plough MG)

Matt Bailey & Damian Carter (Plough MG)

Nat Scott & Trish Jones (Bull Inn C)

Bobby Clements & Brandon Blainey (Bull Inn C)

Please ensure players are at their venues as shown above by 8 o’clock, ready for an 8.15 start.

Each leg to be played to a finish before going on to the next (ie three sticker, one sticker and so on, if necessary).

In the Premier/Division One and Division Two competitions they will be played down until there are two pairs left at each
venue. These will then go through to the semi finals on 15th September.

In Divisions Three and Four, they will be played down to the last two and they will go straight through to the finals on
22nd September.


In Division Five it will be played down until there are four pairs left and they will through to the semi finals on 15th September.


I will arrange to get the necessary paperwork to nominated “organizers” before the event.
*********************************************************************************************************


28th June 2017

In Divisions Three, Four and Five where there are only seven teams and the need for one of the teams to have a "Bye", I have been asked if I can show in some way which team has had that bye and the 3 points which go with it.  I've included another column down the right hand side with an asterisk to indicate which team has had it.  If anyone can think of a suitable alternative, I'm willing to consider it.

Sixer of the week is Kevin Powney (Black Bull A).  Well done Kev.

Phil

13th May 2017

The draws for the second round of the League Cup, Intermediate Cup and Supplementary Cup and the first rounds of the League Plate, Intermediate Plate and the Supplementary Plate to be played on Wednesday 31st May, are as follows


League Cup League Plate

Round Two Round One


White Lion A v Brill S&SC B

Highfield SC v Ashton Club

Crown A v Bull Inn A

Red Lion Islip v The Lion

The Pheasant v Bell Bicester

Nut Tree v Black Bull A

Black Bull B v Muddy Duck

Bull Inn B v White Horse B


Intermediate Cup Intermediate Plate

Round Two Round One

C/Cricketers v Ex Services

Barley Mow v Bye

Bull & Butcher B v Fountain A

Brill S&SC A v Crown B

White Horse A v Prince of Wales

Red Lion Fin v White Hart

The Harrison v Red Cow

Chandos Arms v Bye

 
:

Supplementary Cup Supplementary Plate

Round Two Round One

Royal Oak v White Lion B

KEA Club v Bull & Butcher A

Eight Bells v Bull Inn C

Black Bull Divas v Bye

Plough MG v Red Lion SA

Safari Garden v Bye

Fountain B v Butchers Arms

Crown Gawcott v Bye



Our sixers so far this season are:

Doug Revitt (White Lion A)

Rob Owens (Black Bull B)

Phil Allen 13th May 2017

01869 252125

07578 915693


11th May 2017

I've got last night's cup results in already - bit of texting around but they're now updated.

Will probably do the draw tonight for the second round of the cups and also for the first round of the plate competitions.

Phil


****************************************************************

7th May 2017

Congratulations to our sixer of the week - Rob Owens (Black Bull B).  Well done.

Phil


*************************************************************

3rd May 2017

Morning all,

Still haven't got the card for the Crown Gawcott v Royal Oak match but I have to go ahead and get last week's results out.

Typical freezing cold aunt sally weather - arctic conditions as someone described it - but at least we're now under way.

Congratulations to Dougie Revitt who started off the season - as he did last year - with 14 (4, 6, 4).

Cup draws - the draws for the first round of the League Cup, Intermediate Cup and Supplementary Cup, to be played on Wednesday 10th May, are as follows

LEAGUE CUP – ROUND ONE







White Lion A v Highfield SC
Crown A v Bull Inn B
Black Bull B v White Horse B
The Pheasant v The Lion
Ashton Club v Bell Bicester
Brill S&SC B v Black Bull A
Bull Inn A v Red Lion Islip
Muddy Duck v Nut Tree







INTERMEDIATE CUP – ROUND ONE







The Harrison v Brill S&SC A
Prince of Wales v Barley Mow
White Horse A v Bye
Fountain A v Bye
Red Lion Finmere v Bull & Butcher B
Chandos Arms v Red Cow
Chearsley Cricketers v White Hart
Ex Services v Crown B







SUPPLEMENTARY CUP – ROUND ONE







Bull Inn C v Safari Garden
Crown Gawcott v White Lion B
Bye v Eight Bells
Black Bull Divas v Red Lion Strattion Audley
Butchers Arms v KEA Club
Bye v Fountain B
Bull & Butcher A v Plough MG
Bye v Royal Oak
The winners of each tie will, of course, go through to Round Two – to be played on 31st May.
The losers will go into the Plate Competition – to be played on the same date.

Postponements

We don’t like postponements, for whatever reason, because it is so difficult to fit in the rearranged game. If it really is necessary, it must be mutually agreed by both captains and the secretary must be notified as soon as possible. There is no excuse for it to be left until the afternoon of the match, as we had recently – it should have been dealt with days – or even weeks – beforehand.

Result reporting

In this day and age, with all the technology about, there should be no reason for not submitting the results and getting them in on time. At the AGM last year it was agreed that “if the result is not received within 7 days of the game being played, then both teams will lose points.” That was implemented last season and will again this season, if necessary.

This, of course, will also punish the losing team; so, let me suggest that (although the rules state the winning captain is responsible for submitting the result) both teams keep a record or take a photograph of the scores. An emailed photograph of the card or the score board are also acceptable.

There’s even a result card template available to download from the website which can then be completed and emailed to me.

There really are NO excuses. I’d rather have both teams submitting the result than none at all.

     Player registration

Teams may register new players just by including the name(s) on the match card and marking it with an asterisk (*). There is no need to ring or email the secretary about this.

New registrations are not allowed after the halfway point of the league fixtures (28th June).

Also please write full names on the weekly result cards; it may not be possible to identify players from nicknames etc. No player may play for more than one team in any season. Any team found breaking this rule will forfeit all points for that match.

     Competitions

The entry forms for the singles, pairs and four-a-side competitions are attached. Please get them completed and back to me (with money) by Sunday 4th June.


I wish you all a good season; most of all, enjoy it.


16th April


Morning all,

This only really affects those in the Premier and Division One.

Have recently had it pointed out to me that nothing has yet been published about who's in the Premier and who's in Division One - although I suspect most of you will have been able to work it out!


It goes something like this!


Premier - White Lion A, Black Bull A, Crown A and the Bull Inn A


Division One - Nut Tree, The Lion, Muddy Duck and the Black Bull B.


See you all soon!

Phil


**********************************************************


11th April 2017

Morning all,

Won't be long now! The season's almost upon us. In fact, because the Nightingale is not able to get a side together, I've had to revamp Division Six and, because of that, league fixtures for that division need to start next Wednesday (19th). All other divisions remain as per the fixture list previously issued.

Let me explain!

 Because of the Nightingale withdrawal, Division Six only has six teams. Playing each other twice would have meant just 10 league games for each team. And that would also have resulted in each team not having a fixture on four Wednesdays. So, what I've done is arranged it so that all teams play each other three times (ie 15 games) - but that does need an extra week - hence, starting on the 19th.

If the above really does mess up things for those in Division Six, please let me know immediately.

 

Phil

17th March - Indoor League

Sadly, the season has now come to an end. Hope it's been an enjoyable one for you all!

Congratulations to the following winners and commiserations to those who didn't quite make it!

- DRD Roofing League Champions - Misfits

- Knockout Cup - Misfits

- Two-and-a-half pairs - Misfits

- Triples - Dave Reast, Keith Skinner and Phil Allen (Misfits)

- Pairs - Eddie Gordon and Billy Atwell (Misfits)

- Singles - Dave Reast (Misfits)

- Top Doll Scorer - Brian Gough (Misfits)

I know I said it at the Finals Night last night, but, once again, many thanks to Keith Lennard for ensuring everything was set up on each match day.

Phil

****************************************

Registration form 2017.odt Registration form 2017.odt
Size : 20.276 Kb
Type : odt
18th September 2016

Sadly, the season has now come to an end and that’s it for another year. Hope you’ve all enjoyed it and are looking forward to next year already!

As said in previous years, this Newsletter is very much a repeat, except of course, in many cases team/individual names will have changed.


Divisional honours

Premier Division champions White Lion A
Runners up Launton S&SC A

Division One Champions Crown A
Runners up Nut Tree

Division Two Champions Highfield SC A
Runners up
The Lion

Division Three Champions Brill S&SC B
Runners up Red Lion Islip

Division Four Champions Brill S&SC A
Runners up
Chearsley Cricketers

Division Five Champions Launton S&SC B
Runners up
Red Lion Stratton Audley


2. Top doll scorer – Kevin Powney with 143 dolls.

3, Finals night – A truly brilliant night once again. Despite the threat of rain earlier in the day, it held off and we struck lucky once again.

The venue is superb and we had a great turn out once again. The Black Bull teams and their landlord, Paulo, should feel so proud of what they achieved. My thanks go out to all of them and the pub staff once again for providing an ideal venue and facilities for such an occasion.

Despite having to fit in a number of extra finals, we still finished playing by 10 o’clock. Thanks to everyone for the swift changeovers – and, in some cases, playing on a different pitch to the one first allocated.

Sadly, the Hook Norton Brewery rep was taken ill and, therefore, wasn’t able to stay with us to do the presentation; however, we do thank them for their support and sponsorship for the season. I must also thank those other individuals who have sponsored some of the trophies this season. Their contributions are very much appreciated.


Finals Night Results

League Cup winners The Crown A who beat the White Lion A team.

Intermediate Cup winners Brill S&SC B who beat the Chandos Arms.

Supplementary Cup winners White Lion B who got the better of the Red Lion Stratton Audley.

The Phil Allen Four a Side Cup winners White Lion A (Pete Dempsey, Bobby Allen, Doug Revitt and Brian Gough) who overcame the threat of Launton S&SC A (Dave Williams, Bill Mellis, Dave Sawyer and Francis Hillier).

The Terry Hawkins Pairs Cup winners Brian Gough and Doug Revitt who defeated Pete Dempsey and Bobby Allen.

Division Two Pairs Cup winners Darren Moore and James Harkness (Bell Bicester).

Division Three Pairs Cup winners Colin Grant and Eddie Jones (Ex Services).

Division Five Pairs winners Ben Harris and Ian McIlrath (Launton S&SC B).

Division Six Pairs winners Charlie Surman and Dan Kimber (White Lion B).

The Steve Huntley Memorial Singles Shield Bobby Allen and Phil Allen contested the singles final with Bobby winning it.

Division Two Singles winner Dave Futter (White Horse B).

Division Three Singles winner Lee Conway (Highfield SC B).

Division Four Singles winner Lee Mason (Brill S&SC B).

Division Six Singles winner Nick Line (Plough Marsh Gibbon).


4. There are a few teams who need to be looking at improving their throws in readiness for next year – with regard to lighting in most cases; so, if you need any equipment or advice please let me know and I’ll do what I can to help.

5. This is probably the last you’ll hear from me until mid-January when I’ll start sending out application forms and so on for next season; however, as most of you’ll know, I am very approachable and if anyone wishes to contact me to discuss anything Aunt Sally related, then please do so – numbers are below.

6. Congratulations to all this season’s winners and commiserations to those who came second best. Don’t let it grind you down, I want to see you all back again next season.


Phil Allen 01869 252125 07578 915693




Aunt Sally Score Card.docx Aunt Sally Score Card.docx
Size : 13.386 Kb
Type : docx
Sponsored by


DESTINATION MAZDA


AYLESBURY




Designed and Created by widdydogwebsites.com