FIXTURES 2016
FORMAT FOR FINALS EVENING
WEDNESDAY 16th SEPTEMBER
AT THE BLACK BULL INN, LAUNTON
STARTING AT 7.30 P.M.
PITCH ONE PITCH TWO
(on the left) (on the right)
(sponsored by D Jobling & Son) (sponsored by Brian Gough)
Red Lion Stratton Audley v White Lion B White Lion A v Crown A
INTERMEDIATE CUP FINAL THE PHIL ALLEN
Brill S&SC B v Chandos Arms FOUR A SIDE CUP FINAL
White Lion A v Launton S&SC A
DIVISION FIVE PAIRS FINAL DIVISION SIX PAIRS FINAL
Keith Perry & Trevor Wood Charlie Surman & Dan Kimber
v v
Ben Harris & Jim Harris John Green & Dave Hazell
DIVISION THREE PAIRS FINAL DIVISION TWO PAIRS FINAL
Colin Grant & Eddie Jones Dave Smith & Dave Wheeler
v v
Martin Bailey & Ian Houghton Darren Moore & James Smith
DIVISION SIX SINGLES FINAL THE TERRY HAWKINS PAIRS FINAL
(sponsored by The Black Bull, Launton) Pete Dempsey & Bobby Allen
Charlie Surman v Nick Line v
Brian Gough & Doug Revitt
Ben Harris v Lee Mason Martin Bailey v Lee Conway
DIVISION TWO SINGLES FINAL
Dave Futter v Chris Hulme
THE STEVE HUNTLEY
MEMORIAL SHIELD
SINGLES FINAL
(sponsored by Banbury Safety Suppies)
Bobby Allen v Phil Allen
PRESENTATION OF TROPHIES
For those playing in the Supplementary and League Cup finals, please ensure players are there by 7.15, ready to start promptly at 7.30.
The presentations will take place following the Steve Huntley Memorial Singles Final. There are trophies for the following:
Premier Division, Divisions One, Two, Three, Four, Five and Six winners.
Divisions Two, Three, Four, Five and Six runners up.
League Cup – sponsored by Brian Gough - winners and runners up.
Intermediate Cup winners and runners up.
Supplementary Cup – sponsored by D Jobling & Son - winners and runners up.
The Phil Allen Four a Side Cup winners and runners up.
The Terry Hawkins Pairs Cup winners and runners up.
Divisions Two, Three, Five and Six Pairs Cup winners and runners up.
The Steve Huntley Memorial Singles – sponsored by Banbury Safety Supplies - winner and runner up.
Divisions Two, Three, Four and Six Singles Cup winners and runners up.
Top Doll scorer (Kevin Powney) – sponsored by Ian Lee.
Ladies’ Top Doll scorer (Alison Simmons) – sponsored by Allsports Trophies.
Sixers champion (Kevin Powney) – sponsored by Karl Budd.
Sixers medals – sponsored by Karl Budd – for all of those who have scored a six in a league fixture
(Kevin Powney, Phil Allen, Francis Hillier, Terry Hawkins, Lee Mason, Lee Conway, Dave Futter, Eddie Gordon, Karl Budd, Trevor Jones, Colin Baldwin, Brian Gough, Chris McKechnie, Bobby Allen, Pete Dempsey, John Woodman, Martin Wanless, Norman Brock)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
TEAMS AND VENUES |
||||||||||
Abingdon Arms, High Street, Beckley |
Launton S&SC A and B, Bicester Road, Launton |
|||||||||
Ashton Club, Victoria Road, Bicester |
Muddy Duck, Main Street, Hethe |
|||||||||
Barley Mow, Somerton Road, Upper Heyford |
Nightingale, Langford Village, Bicester |
|||||||||
Bell, Sheep Street, Bicester |
Nut Tree, Main Street, Murcott |
|||||||||
Black Bull A, B and Divas, West End, Launton |
Plough, Church Street, Marsh Gibbon |
|||||||||
Brill S&SC A and B, Church Street, Brill |
Poachers Pocket, Thame Road, Chilton |
|||||||||
Bull Inn A and B, Bicester Road, Launton |
Prince of Wales, Addison Road, Steeple Claydon |
|||||||||
Bull and Butcher A and B, Ludgershall |
Red Cow, Alchester Road, Chesterton |
|||||||||
Butchers Arms, Main Street, Fringford |
Red Lion, Tingewick Road, Finmere |
|||||||||
Chandos Arms, The Turnpike, Oakley |
Red Lion, High Street, Islip |
|||||||||
Chearsley Cricketers, Winchendon Road, Chearsley |
Red Lion, Church Street, Stratton Audley |
|||||||||
Crown, Hillesden Road, Gawcott |
Royal Oak, Main Street, Tingewick, Buckingham |
|||||||||
Crown A and B, High Street, Charlton on Otmoor |
Safari Garden (The Plough), Arncott |
|||||||||
Eight Bells, 51 High Street, Long Crendon |
Shakespeare, Shakespeare Drive, Bicester |
|||||||||
Ex Services Club, Sheep Street, Bicester |
The Lion, Wendlebury |
|||||||||
Fountain A and B, 10 West Street, Steeple Claydon |
White Hart Wanderers, Sheep Street, Bicester |
|||||||||
Highfield SC A and B, George Street, Bicester |
White Horse A and B, Churchill Road, Bicester |
|||||||||
Hundred Acres, Boston Road, Bicester |
White Lion A and B, Fritwell Road, Fewcott |
|||||||||
Kings Arms, Market Square, Bicester |
|
Division One | Division Two | Division Three | Division Four | Division Five | Division Six | ||||||
1 | Launton S&SC A | Highfield SC A | Brill S&SC B | Chandos Arms | Red Lion SA | Plough Marsh Gibbon | ||||||
2 | White Lion A | Bell Bicester | Red Lion Islip | Crown B | Hundred Acres | Fountain B | ||||||
3 | Black Bull A | Bull Inn A | White Horse A | Chearsley Cricketers | Poachers Pocket | Royal Oak | ||||||
4 | Shakespeare | The Lion Wendlebury | Bull & Butcher B | White Hart Wanderers | Eight Bells | |||||||
5 | Crown A | Red Lion Finmere | Ex Services | Fountain A | KEA Club | White Lion B | ||||||
6 | Nut Tree | Ashton Club | Highfield SC B | Brill S&SC A | Launton S&SC B | Butchers Arms | ||||||
7 | Black Bull B | White Horse B | Prince of Wales | Safari Garden | Nightingale | Bull Inn B | ||||||
8 | Muddy Duck | Barley Mow | Red Cow | Bull & Butcher A | Black Bull Divas | Crown Gawcott | ||||||
League | League | Cup Comp | League | League | Cup Comp | League | League | Pairs KO | League | League | ||
20-Apr | 27-Apr | 04-May | 11-May | 18-May | 25-May | 01-Jun | 08-Jun | 15-Jun | 22-Jun | 29-Jun | ||
8 v 1 | 1 v 7 | 6 v 1 | 1 v 5 | 1 v 4 | 3 v 1 | 1 v 2 | 1 v 8 | |||||
7 v 2 | 8 v 6 | 5 v 7 | 4 v 6 | 3 v 5 | 4 v 2 | 8 v 3 | 2 v 7 | |||||
6 v 3 | 2 v 5 | 4 v 8 | 7 v 3 | 2 v 6 | 5 v 8 | 5 v 6 | 3 v 6 | |||||
5 v 4 | 3 v 4 | 3 v 2 | 2 v 8 | 8 v 7 | 6 v 7 | 7 v 4 | 4 v 5 | |||||
Singles | League | League | Fours | League | League | Cup Semis | League | League | ||||
06-Jul | 13-Jul | 20-Jul | 27-Jul | 03-Aug | 10-Aug | 17-Aug | 24-Aug | 31-Aug | ||||
7 v 1 | 1 v 6 | 5 v 1 | 4 v 1 | 1 v 3 | 2 v 1 | |||||||
6 v 8 | 7 v 5 | 6 v 4 | 5 v 3 | 2 v 4 | 3 v 8 | |||||||
5 v 2 | 8 v 4 | 3 v 7 | 6 v 2 | 8 v 5 | 6 v 5 | |||||||
4 v 3 | 2 v 3 | 8 v 2 | 7 v 8 | 7 v 6 | 4 v 7 | |||||||
|
|
Semi Finals | Finals | Finals | ||||||||
|
|
07-Sep | 16-Sep | |||||||||
|
|
Singles | League Plate | Venue | ||||||||
|
|
Pairs | Intermediate Plate | to be | ||||||||
|
|
Four a sides | Supplementary Plate | decided |